Sea buckthorn is a hardy, thorny bush that grows particularly well on the eastern Swedish coast and bears potent little orangey coloured berries with a smooth spherical shape. The berries have always been valued for their exceptionally high vitamin C content and have been cooked and consumed in Sweden for centuries. Today, sea buckthorn is still enjoyed in jams, syrups and fruit powders. In beauty, sea buckthorn’s high fatty acid and antioxidant content makes it a fantastically hydrating skincare ingredient.
- Skin-conditioning and beautifying, thanks to sea buckthorn’s high vitamin C levels.
- Sea buckthorn is high in antioxidants (vitamin E), flavonoids and carotenoids.
- High fatty acids content (Omega 3 and 6) help to nourish skin and keep it supple.