Witch hazel is an immensely popular skin care ingredient, prized for its astringent and toning properties. Native to North America and cultivated throughout Europe and Asia, the flowering shrub has long been valued for its antimicrobial properties and its refreshing and soothing qualities make it particularly helpful in caring for oily or combination skin. Witch hazel also contains important flavonoids that help to increase microcirculation and protect your skin against free radical damage.
- Has an astringent action, helping to tighten pore appearance.
- Witch hazel soothes and protects skin against free radicals.
- Helps to revive and refresh your complexion thanks to flavonoids that can help to increase microcirculation.